Category Archives

Competitions

City of Salford Summer Spectacular Open Gala – July 2016

Message from your Head Coach

As a club I want us to compete at Galas throughout the year. Team Galas, Open Meets, Pointscore. All of these are good race practice and they give coaches and swimmers a chance to see how far people have progressed. With this in mind I would like to invite swimmers to represent Stretford ASC at the City of Salford Summer Spectacular Open Meet. The dates are Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th July. I will be there myself and hopefully we will have a large team of swimmers there to support each other and build on our fantastic team spirit!

City of Salford Summer Spectacular Open Meet entry form

Entry forms will also be available at the club desk or from coaches and need to be back with payment ASAP – Sunday 29th May at the latest!

If anyone has any questions, please feel free to get in touch – tompope@btinternet.com or 07895268043

Blog Competitions Swimming

New date for Pointscore – 8th May 2016

Due to the varying Easter half term holiday’s, the Pointscore was rescheduled from 24th April to 8th May.  This means you’ve still got until Friday 29th April to submit your entry forms!  The entry form can be found in the link below.  Alternatively, you can complete an entry form at the club desk on Sunday, Tuesday or Friday.

Pointscore Entry Form 08.05.16

Blog Competitions Swimming

ASA North West Region (Summer) Championships

The 2016 Regional Summer Championships will take place on:

Saturday 30th April/Sunday 1st May at Manchester Aquatics Centre

Saturday 21st May at Liverpool Aquatics Centre

Saturday 28th/Sunday 29th May at Manchester Aquatics Centre.

 

Congratulations to the Stretford ASC swimmers listed below, who have achieved the qualifying times for the 2016 Regional Summer Championships.

Jared Armstrong

Alana Hedges

Erin Hoyland

Alfie Marrs

Nell Marrs

Reuben Rowbotham-Keating

Chiara Tommasello

Luca Tommasello

 

 

Blog Competitions Swimming

Greater Manchester Age Group Results – Stretford ASC 19th/20th March 2016

Congratulations to all our swimmers who competed at the Greater Manchester Age Group Meet 19th and 20th March 2016.

Results for Stetford ASC swimmers are available below:

Gtr Manchester Open 20 March 2016

Gtr Manchester Open in Swimmer Order 20 March 2016

Stretford ASC finalist swimmers were:

Alana Hedges – Girls 15 Yrs/Over 200m Freestyle – 1st: Girls 15 Yrs/Over 100m Freestyle – 2nd: Girls 15 Yrs/Over 200m Breaststroke – 3rd: Girls 15 Yrs/Over 100m Butterfly – 6th
Erin Hoyland – Girls 13 Yrs 200m IM – 2nd : Girls 13 Yrs 200m Breaststroke – 4th
Ellie Jeffs – Girls 14 Yrs 200m Backstroke – 6th
Alfie Marrs – Boys 14 Yrs 50m Freestyle – 1st: Boys 14 Yrs 50m Butterfly – 1st:  Boys 14 Yrs 200m Breaststroke – 3rd: Boys 14 Yrs 200m Freestyle – 4th:  Boys 14 Yrs 200m IM – 6th
Nell Marrs – Girls 12 Yrs 50m Breaststroke  – 5th: Girls 12 Yrs 100m Butterfly – 6th: Girls 12 Yrs 100m Freestyle – 7th: Girls 12 Yrs 200m Backstroke – 8th
Lucy McLaughlin – Girls 15 Yrs/Over 50m Breaststroke – 7th
Ciara Tommasello – Girls 12 Yrs 50m Breaststroke  – 1st: Girls 12 Yrs 50m Backstroke – 1st: Girls 12 Yrs 100m Freestyle – 2nd: Girls 12 Yrs 200m Breaststroke – 3rd
Luca Tommasello – Boys 14 Yrs 50m Freestyle – 2nd: Boys 14 Yrs 50m Backstroke – 5th: Boys 14 Yrs 50m Butterfly – 6th: Boys 14 Yrs 200m Breaststroke – 7th:  Boys 14 Yrs 200m IM – 8th

 

There were some excellent performances with 86% PB’s.
The full set of results are on the M & D Website at www.mdswpa.org.uk

Blog Competitions

Pointscore results 13 March 2016

Well done to all the swimmers who took part in Pointscore.  Also, thank you to all the volunteers who helped make Pointscore a success!

 

Pointscore 13.03.16

 

Pointscore Swimmer Order 13.03.16

 

Blog Competitions Swimming

Greater Manchester Age Group Results – Stretford ASC 5th/6th March 2016

Congratulations to all our swimmers who competed at the Greater Manchester Age Group Meet 5th and 6th March 2016.

Results for Stetford ASC swimmers are available below:

Gtr Manchester Open 6 March 2016

Gtr Manchester Open in Swimmer Order 6 March 2016

Stretford ASC finalist swimmers were:

Alana Hedges – Girls 15 Yrs/Over 200m IM – 1st place; Girls 15 Yrs/Over 100m Backstroke – 7th place.
Alfie Marrs – Boys 14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke – 1st place; Boys 14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke – 4th place; Boys 14 Yrs 100m Butterfly – 6th place.
Nell Marrs – Girls 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle  – 7th place; Girls 12 Yrs 50m Butterfly – 4th place; Girls 12 Yrs 200m Butterfly – 5th place.
Reuben Rowbottham Keating – Boys 11 Yrs 200m IM – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 200m Breaststroke – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 50m Backstroke – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 100m Butterfly – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 200m Butterfly – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 50m Freestyle – 2nd place; Boys 11 Yrs 100m Freestyle – 2nd place.
Chiara Tommasello – Girls 12 Yrs 50m Freestyle – 1st place; Girls 12 Yrs 50m Butterfly – 1st place; Girls 12 Yrs 100m Breaststroke – 1st place; Girls 12 Yrs 100m Backstroke – 4th place; Girls 12 Yrs 200m IM – 5th place; Girls 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle – 8th place.
 Luca Tommasello – Boys 14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke – 5th place.

There were some fantastic swims and outstanding performances with over 85% PB’s, including some from the other swimmers who represented Stretford ASC – Erin Hoyland, Ellie Jeffs and Lucy McLaughlin.
The full set of results are on the M & D Website at www.mdswpa.org.uk

 

 

Competitions

Trafford Open Meet 21 February 2016 results

Trafford Open Meet 21 February 2016

Trafford Open Meet in Swimmer Order 21 February

Competitions

Lancashire County Swimming Championships January 2016

Congratulations to all our swimmers who competed at Lancashire County Swimming Championships in January 2016

Jared Armstrong, Alana Hedges, Erin Hoyland, Alfie Marrs, Nell Marrs, Reuben Rowbotham-Keating, Chiara Tommasello and Luca Tommasello.

There were some fantastic swims and outstanding performances, demonstrating the talent of swimmers at Stretford ASC.

Finalist swimmers and medal winners were as follows:

Reuben Rowbotham-Keating – Gold medalist in the Mens 10/11 Yrs 100m Breaststroke, 100m Backstroke, 1oom Butterfly, 50m Butterfly and 50m Breaststroke.  Silver medalist in the Mens 10/11 Yrs 100m Freestyle and 50m Breaststroke and Bronze medalist in the Mens 10/11 Yrs 50m Freestyle.

Chiara Tommasello – Silver medalist in the Womens 12 Yrs 100m Breaststroke and 50m Breakstroke.

Alfie Marrs – 5th place in the Mens 14 Yrs 50m Freestyle and 7th place in the Mens 14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke.

Well done to all the swimmers!

Competitions

Club Champs 27th Nov 2011

Results for Club Champs 27th Nov 2011

Continue Reading

Competitions

Salford Open Event

Salford Open Event Results

Continue Reading

Blog Competitions

1 3 4 5 6 7