Category Archives

Competitions

Pointscore results 13 March 2016

Well done to all the swimmers who took part in Pointscore.  Also, thank you to all the volunteers who helped make Pointscore a success!

 

Pointscore 13.03.16

 

Pointscore Swimmer Order 13.03.16

 

Blog Competitions Swimming

Greater Manchester Age Group Results – Stretford ASC 5th/6th March 2016

Congratulations to all our swimmers who competed at the Greater Manchester Age Group Meet 5th and 6th March 2016.

Results for Stetford ASC swimmers are available below:

Gtr Manchester Open 6 March 2016

Gtr Manchester Open in Swimmer Order 6 March 2016

Stretford ASC finalist swimmers were:

Alana Hedges – Girls 15 Yrs/Over 200m IM – 1st place; Girls 15 Yrs/Over 100m Backstroke – 7th place.
Alfie Marrs – Boys 14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke – 1st place; Boys 14 Yrs 100m Breaststroke – 4th place; Boys 14 Yrs 100m Butterfly – 6th place.
Nell Marrs – Girls 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle  – 7th place; Girls 12 Yrs 50m Butterfly – 4th place; Girls 12 Yrs 200m Butterfly – 5th place.
Reuben Rowbottham Keating – Boys 11 Yrs 200m IM – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 200m Breaststroke – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 50m Backstroke – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 100m Butterfly – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 200m Butterfly – 1st place; Boys 11 Yrs 50m Freestyle – 2nd place; Boys 11 Yrs 100m Freestyle – 2nd place.
Chiara Tommasello – Girls 12 Yrs 50m Freestyle – 1st place; Girls 12 Yrs 50m Butterfly – 1st place; Girls 12 Yrs 100m Breaststroke – 1st place; Girls 12 Yrs 100m Backstroke – 4th place; Girls 12 Yrs 200m IM – 5th place; Girls 12 Yrs 200m Freestyle – 8th place.
 Luca Tommasello – Boys 14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke – 5th place.

There were some fantastic swims and outstanding performances with over 85% PB’s, including some from the other swimmers who represented Stretford ASC – Erin Hoyland, Ellie Jeffs and Lucy McLaughlin.
The full set of results are on the M & D Website at www.mdswpa.org.uk

 

 

Competitions

Trafford Open Meet 21 February 2016 results

Trafford Open Meet 21 February 2016

Trafford Open Meet in Swimmer Order 21 February

Competitions

Lancashire County Swimming Championships January 2016

Congratulations to all our swimmers who competed at Lancashire County Swimming Championships in January 2016

Jared Armstrong, Alana Hedges, Erin Hoyland, Alfie Marrs, Nell Marrs, Reuben Rowbotham-Keating, Chiara Tommasello and Luca Tommasello.

There were some fantastic swims and outstanding performances, demonstrating the talent of swimmers at Stretford ASC.

Finalist swimmers and medal winners were as follows:

Reuben Rowbotham-Keating – Gold medalist in the Mens 10/11 Yrs 100m Breaststroke, 100m Backstroke, 1oom Butterfly, 50m Butterfly and 50m Breaststroke.  Silver medalist in the Mens 10/11 Yrs 100m Freestyle and 50m Breaststroke and Bronze medalist in the Mens 10/11 Yrs 50m Freestyle.

Chiara Tommasello – Silver medalist in the Womens 12 Yrs 100m Breaststroke and 50m Breakstroke.

Alfie Marrs – 5th place in the Mens 14 Yrs 50m Freestyle and 7th place in the Mens 14 Yrs 50m Breaststroke.

Well done to all the swimmers!

Competitions

Club Champs 27th Nov 2011

Results for Club Champs 27th Nov 2011

Continue Reading

Competitions

Salford Open Event

Salford Open Event Results

Continue Reading

Blog Competitions